OPEN PSA LAGORD FRANCE 10KS

Du 2 au 6 novembre 2021

OPEN LAGORD TENNIS SQUASH: GAMAL DOWNS TOP TWO TO WIN

TournamentsNewsChallenger Tour

Egypt’s Mazen Gamal has secured the Open PSA Lagord Tennis Squash title after defeating the top two seeds in his last two matches of the competition.

The 35-year-old came into the tournament as the No.4 seed in Lagord, and without a win on Tour in five years. He received a bye through to the second round, before then downing Spain’s Sergio Garcia Pollan in four games to get his campaign underway.

The quarter finals saw him take on another Spaniard, in No.8 seed Hugo Varela, but he dispatched the newly-top 100 player with ease to win inside 40 minutes.

Gamal then took out the tournament’s top seed, Benjamin Aubert, again in four games, to make it through to the final, where he then came up against another Frenchman on home soil.

The final saw the Egyptian defeat No.2 seed Auguste Dussourd, coming from a game down to win 3-1, and to secure his first title on Tour since winning in Valencia in 2016.

Results: Open Lagord Tennis Squash
Final
[4] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-1: 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (66m)

Semi-Finals
[4] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-1: 11-7, 5-11, 15-13, 11-7 (72m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [3] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) 3-1: 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (46m)

Quarter Finals
[1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [6] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (36m)
[4] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [8] Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (40m)
[3] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Yuri Furneti (ITA) 3-1: 12-10, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7 (48m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [5] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-1: 10-12, 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (41m)

Round Two
[1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 3-1: 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (45m)
[6] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Ivan Perez (ESP) 3-2: 15-13, 11-3, 1-11, 6-11, 11-9 (76m)
[8] Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 3-1: 11-7, 8-11, 14-12, 12-10 (78m)
[4] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) 3-1: 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (57m)
[3] Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 3-0: 14-12, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)
Yuri Furneti (ITA) bt [7] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (38m)
[5] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 3-1: 9-11, 16-14, 11-4, 11-9 (46m)

Round One
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 3-0: 11-8, 12-10, 11-2 (29m)
Ivan Perez (ESP) bt [WC] Baptiste Bouin (FRA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (28m)
Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 3-1: 7-11, 12-10, 11-1, 11-3 (43m)
Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt Charlie Cowie (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3 (53m)
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Augusto Ortigosa (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)
Yuri Furneti (ITA) bt [WC] Laszlo Godde (FRA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Manu Paquemar (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-0, 11-6 (23m)
Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (24m)

Champion d'Europe par équipe senior 2017, vice champion de France 2019 # 5 titres PSA / 15 titres open national

%d blogueurs aiment cette page :