OPEN PSA NIORT VENISE VERTE 10KS

Du 8 au 12 novembre 2021

OPEN NIORT VENISE VERTE: DUSSOURD WINS ON HOME SOIL

TournamentsNewsChallenger Tour

Frenchman Auguste Dussourd claimed victory on home soil at the Open International Niort Venise Verte, beating compatriot and top seed Benjamin Aubert in the final on Friday.

The Challenger 10 level tournament, which was held at Squash Du Marais in Niort, France, featured an international draw, one in which Dussourd was the No.2 seed.

Thanks to his seeding, he received a bye through to the second round of the event, where he then came up against Daniel Poleshchuk. He defeated the Israeli No.1 in a four-game battle, before then getting the better of Spain’s Sergio Garcia Pollan in straight games in the quarter finals.

In the last four, Dussourd took on Italy’s Yuri Furneti, the No.8 seed, and he found himself going to a fifth game, despite having held a two game lead. The Italian fought back, winning both the third and fourth games, but the tournament’s No.2 seed was able to recover and regroup, eventually winning out after 73 minutes.

Thanks to that lengthy battle in the semi-final, he made it through to the final where he took on compatriot, and the tournament’s top seed, Benjamin Aubert. Although the match lasted 66 minuted, Dussourd was able to get the job done in straight games to claim his second title of 2021.

Results: Open International Niort Venise Verte
Final
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 3-0: 13-11, 11-5, 11-6 (66m)

Semi-Finals
[1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 13-11 (52m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [8] Yuri Furneti (ITA) 3-2: 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 3-11, 11-7 (73m)

Quarter Finals
[1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt [6] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [5] Robert Downer (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
[8] Yuri Furneti (FRA) bt [3] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-2: 7-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 5-1 rtd
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-5

Round Two
[1] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 3-1: 6-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (39m)
[6] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (41m)
[5] Robert Downer (ENG) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 3-0: 13-11, 7-1 rtd (47m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [4] Sam Todd (ENG) 3-0: 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
[3] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 3-1: 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4 (44m)
[8] Yuri Furneti (ITA) bt Javier Martin (ESP) 3-0: 11-6, 11-0, 11-2 (25m)
Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt [7] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 9-10 rtd
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 3-1: 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 , 11-5 (41m)

Round One
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (38m)
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Augusto Ortigosa (ESP) 3-2: 6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9 (73m)
Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Quint Mandil (FRA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [WC] Paul Gonzalez (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 15-13 (45m)
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt [WC] Maceo Levy (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (26m)
Javier Martin (ESP) bt Joshua Phinera (FRA) 3-2: 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (70m)
Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt [WC] Laouenan Loaec (FRA) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (35m)
Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Charlie Cowie (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (29m)

Champion d'Europe par équipe senior 2017, vice champion de France 2019 # 5 titres PSA / 15 titres open national

%d blogueurs aiment cette page :